It is my pleasure to welcome you to the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Since the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea established diplomatic relations in 1992, mutual exchanges and understanding between the peoples of our two countries have been increasing remarkably. In particular, after the visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan and the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Korea which took place in 2006 and 2007 respectively, a new horizon of cooperation has been opened between our two friendly countries. After the mentioned visits more and more people in Korea are interested in knowing Azerbaijan, a geographically far-away land with a long history that has always played a role of a bridge between Asia and Europe. A similar tendency can be witnessed in Azerbaijan as well.
The establishment of this website is a further step forward bringing Azerbaijan and Korea, the two countries that have a lot in common from historical and cultural point of view and belong to the same Ural-Altaic language family, even closer. As a virtual window between our countries, this website will provide useful information about Azerbaijan, its foreign and domestic policies, changes and development, the exchanges and cooperation in all fields between Azerbaijan and Korea. This website will also serve as a platform for enhancing friendship between the peoples of our countries and a bridge for strengthening political, economic and cultural exchanges between Azerbaijan and Korea.
I sincerely hope that you will find this website pleasant and informative and invite your comments and suggestions on how we might improve our services on it.