President Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s economy stable and sustainable
Azerbaijan’s economy is stable and sustainable, said President Ilham Aliyev Jan. 21, speaking at ‘The New Energy Equation’ session held as part of the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.
The president said it is difficult to expect the oil price going lower. “Therefore, for us it was a surprise, and, at the same time, it was a stress for our economy. We already planned our budget at the level of 50 dollars this year, and 90 dollars last year. So we had to cut our expenses, our investments and keep the social package in place. Our economy is stable and sustainable and we have large reserves in our sovereign wealth fund, therefore we can compensate this situation. But if the situation continues for longer, of course, it will be a big pressure on our budget. The president added that this is very exhausting, also from a psychological point of view, not to mention Azerbaijan’s needs to balance the budget, to have funds for investment and not only into oil and gas.” President Ilham Aliyev said.
He also noted that Azerbaijan has started fundamental reforms of its financial sector, economic reforms, focusing on export-oriented non-oil economy production and forgetting about the oil factor.
President emphasized that economic situation in Azerbaijan is stable. Our foreign debt is only 12 percent of our GDP and our foreign currency reserves are almost the same level as our GDP. Therefore, I am sure we will manage the crisis, but, of course, we want to have predictable future, in order to plan our budget for the next year.
알리예프 대통령: 안정적이고 지속 가능한 아제르바이잔 경제
1월 21일 스위스에서 진행 된 다보스 세계경제포럼의 프로그램 중 하나인 “신 에너지 방정식”세션에서 일함 알리예프 대통령은 아제르바이잔의 경제는 안정적이며 지속 가능하다고 언급했다.
대통령은 유가가 하락될 것이라고 전망하기는 어렵다고 언급하며 이는 아제르바이잔 경제면에서는 뜻밖이면서도 스트레스 요인이라고 말했다. 또한 아제르바이잔은 작년 900억원에 이어 올해는 이미 500억원의 예산을 세웠기 때문에 지출과 투자를 줄이고 사회적 프로그램을 유지해야 하며 아제르바이잔 경제는 안정적이고 지속 가능하며 국부펀드의 보유량도 충분하기 때문에 이러한 상황을 보상할 수 있지만서도 상황이 오래 지속된다면 예산에 큰 부담이 될 것이라고도 덧붙였다. 그는 심리학적인 관점에서도 아제르바이잔의 수지균형을 맞춰야 하는 것은 물론이고 석유 및 가스 외 분야의 투자펀드까지 확보하는 것은 꽤 부담되는 일이라고 했다.
그는 또한 아제르바이잔이 재정 분야의 근본적인 개혁 및 경제 개혁, 석유분야 외의 수출 지향적인 비-석유 경제생산에 집중하기 시작했다고 강조했다.
“아제르바이잔 경제상황은 안정적이다. 외채는 GDP의 12%에 불과하며 외화보유량도 GDP와 비슷한 수준이기 때문에 현재의 위기는 잘 극복할 수 있겠지만 내년 예산 계획을 위해서도 예측가능 한 미래를 조성할 필요가 있다”