Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
Since September 27, 2020 the Armed Forces of Armenia have been indiscriminately targeting the civilian population, private houses and other civilian infrastructure along the line of contact and in the regions located far away from the conflict zone in a gross violation of its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Additional Protocols.
Moreover, despite the humanitarian ceasefire agreed during the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Moscow with the mediation of the Russian Federation, the Armed Forces of Armenia continues to attack the residential areas and civilian infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
On October 15, Armenia’s armed forces deliberately shelled the residential areas in Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Goranboy and Tartar regions with heavy artillery.
Early in the morning Aghdam got under intensive rocket and artillery fire from various directions. ShahsuvarValiyev (1969) and Roman Musayev (1979) were injured as a result of shelling that hit their private houses in BirinjiBaharly settlement in Aghdam.
Later,Armed Forces of Armenia intentionally shelled Tartar city cemetery, whilst a funeral ceremony was in place. As a result of this attack 4 civilians – ParvizOrujov (1989), VasifRustamov (1962), ShakirZamanov (1988), IsgandarAmirov(1967) were killed and four other civilians were hospitalized with various injuries.
As of 15th of October, totally 47civilians, including children and elderly were killed, 222 civilians have been hospitalized with serious injuries. 1592 private houses, 79 apartment buildings and 290 civilian infrastructures were damaged and became unserviceable as a result of Armenia’s indiscriminate armed attacks.