Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
Since September 27, 2020 the armed forces of Armenia have been targeting the civilian population, private houses and civilian infrastructure in Azerbaijan in a deliberate, widespread and systematic manner. By doing so, Armenia grossly violates its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Additional Protocols as well asdisregards the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10, 18 and 26.
On October 26, the armed forces of Armenia continued to artillery shelling of Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Fuzuli and Tartar regions. Moreover, since morning hours, Armenia’s armed forces have fired at the territories of Tovuz, Gadabay and Dashkesan regions from the Berd, Chambarakand Vardenis regions of Armenia.
On October 26, the armed forces of Armenia fired on a secondary school in Garadagli village of Aghdam region. As a result, the school was severely damaged, in which 400 pupils study and 43 teachers/instructors are engaged in pedagogical activity. Since late September, more than 40 schools have been damaged by Armenia’sdeliberate attacks.
As a result of artillery shelling of the Dashkesan region, located outside the zone of military operations, a fire broke out in a forest in a mountainous area. At present, urgent measures are being taken to prevent the fire from spreading while mountainous terrain makes deployment of special fire equipment difficult.
As of October 26, in total 65 civilians, including children and elderly were killed, 297 civilians have been hospitalized with serious injuries. Around 2300 private houses, 90 apartment buildings and 402 civilian infrastructures were damaged and became unserviceable as a result of Armenia’s deliberate, widespread and systematic attacks.
Below are evidences from the scene of Armenia’s attacks.