Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
Since September 27, 2020 the armed forces of Armenia have been targeting the civilian population, private houses and civilian infrastructure in Azerbaijan in a deliberate, widespread and systematic manner. By doing so, Armenia grossly violates its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Additional Protocols as well as disregards the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10, 18 and 26.
On November 3, Armenia continued to launch attacks in various directions, including across the international border with Azerbaijan. The border regions of Azerbaijan - Gadabay, Tovuz and Dashkesan were fired at from Berd, Chambarak and Vardenis regions of Armenia.
Moreover, Armenia’s armed forces targeted Aghdam and Aghjabadi regions with heavy artillery. Fizuli city and its surrounding villages were attacked with 300 mm “Smerch” MLRS.
As of November 2, Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) found 314 unexploded ordnances (UXO), 1173 bomblets from 9N235 cluster munition, 698 exploded missiles part, 1627 anti-personal mines, 276 pieces of anti-tank mines, explosives of 476 anti-tank mines and etc.
On November 2, while on duty in ANAMA’s deminer was hit by anti-personal mine placed by Armenia’s armed forces in the Jabrail region of Azerbaijan. As a result of the explosion, the deminer’s left leg was amputated from the ankle.
As of November 3, as a result of Armenia’s attack 91 civilians, including children, women and elderly were killed, 405 civilians have been hospitalized with serious injuries.Moreover, 2488 private houses, 97 apartment buildings and 461 civilian infrastructure were destroyed or damaged.