Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
Since September 27, 2020 the armed forces of Armenia have been targeting the civilian population, private houses and civilian infrastructure in Azerbaijan in a deliberate, widespread and systematic manner. By doing so, Armenia grossly violates its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Additional Protocols as well as disregards the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10, 18 and 26.
On November 04, Armenia continued to launch attacks in various directions, including across the international border with Azerbaijan. During night hours the border regions of Azerbaijan-Tovuz and Agstafa were fired at from Berd region of Armenia.
Around 08 am, the armed forces of Armenia fired artillery shelled at Husanli and Gazyan villages of Tartar region, as well as Hajilar, Garakhanli and Boyat villages of Aghjabadi region. Later, Armenia continued shelling at the villages in Aghdam region.
On November 3, special mobile operation teams of Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) found two 122 mm D-4 white phosphorus (P-4) artillery munitions near Sahlabad village of Tartar region and neutralized them on the spot.
As of November 3, ANAMA found 317 unexploded ordnance (UXO), 1627 pieces of anti-personnel mines, 276 pieces of anti-tank mines, explosives of 460 anti-tank mines, 1173 pieces of 9N235 type bomblets (cluster munitions), 723 exploded missile parts and etc.
As of November4, as a result of Armenia’s attack 91 civilians, including children, women and elderly were killed, 405 civilians have been hospitalized with serious injuries.Moreover, 2734 private houses, 98 apartment buildings and 500 civilian infrastructures were destroyed or damaged.