Amb. Teymurov of Azerbaijan hosts gala reception at Floating Island near in Seoul
On the occasion of the National Flag Day and the First Anniversary of the Victory Day of Azerbaijan on Nov. 8, 2021, Ambassador Ramzi Teymurov of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted a reception on the Dung Dung Seom Floating Island on the southern end of the Double-deck Bridge of Banpo over the Han River.
It was so far the first diplomatic function following the seemingly nearing end of the COVID-19 pandemic in Korea.
The reception consisted of a gala dinner with performing artist performances of singers and dancers.
Many ambassadors attended the reception with their spouses and there also were a good number of Korean society figures who included Mrs. Park Jae-kyu, madam of the president of the Kyungnam University.
Among the ambassadors were (in alphabetical order) Ambs. Edgar Gaspar Martins of Angola, Bakyt Dyussenbayev of Kazakhstan, Dinara Kemelova of Kyrgyz Republic, Daul Matute-Mejia of Peru and Abdulla Saif Al Nuaimi of the United Arab Emirates.
There also were a noted Korean society figures who included well-known Korean businessman Tongsun Park.
Speaking to the guests at the meeting, Ambassador Teymurov said, “Today, the symbol of the independence of the first democracy in the Muslim and Turkic world, the tricolor state flag of Azerbaijan turns 103 years!” Then he said, “Millions of Azerbaijani people around the globe are celebrating the State Flag Day to honor the raise of the nation’s flag in 1918.”
Azerbaijan is located in the center of the South Caucasus and on the coast of the Caspian Sea. The country is known to be rich with natural resources, oil and gas fields. Being a link between Asia and Europe, Azerbaijan is also in a geographically favorable position.
The country has been implementing energy projects such as the Baku-Tibilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, which transports Caspian oil to the Mediterranean Sea since 2006, the Baku-Tibilisi-Erzurum pipeline that transports Azerbaijani gas to the central part of Turkey since 2007 and the Southern Gas Corridor which will continue to support the energy security of the European continent since for the years to come 2020.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Korea and Azerbaijan in 1992, Korean President Roh Moo-hyun's visit to Azerbaijan in May 2006 and the official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in April 2007 and second visit of President Aliyev to attend in the Seoul Nuclear Security Summit, the relations between  two countries have rapidly grown in the short term.
There are many similarities between the two countries in their history, culture, traditions and language. Azerbaijani people show great interest in Korea. This leads to the increased number of students who are visiting Korea for learning Korean culture, history etc.
Nowadays, Koreans are showing great interest in the Caucasus region, which was unfamiliar to Koreans. And this leads to the increased number of Koreans visiting Azerbaijan. I hope that through mutual exchange and cooperation in various fields between our two countries, mutual understanding between the two peoples will be enhanced and a good relationship will continue to expand mutual benefits of both countries
Excerpts from the speech of Ambassador Teymurov follow: