Bilateral meetings were held in the Republic of Korea.
On 7 June 2023, several bilateral meetings were convened in Seoul, Korea within the framework of the 3rd Meeting of Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea.
Mr. Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, together with Mr. Ramin Hasanov,  Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Korea, held meetings with Mr. J. Dae-jin, Deputy Minister of Trade of the Republic of Korea and Mr. K. Ko-hyun, Executive Vice President of KITA, and discussed future prospects of economic-trade relations between the two countries.
On 8 June 2023, Azerbaijani delegation headed by Deputy Minister S.Mammadov met with Mr. K.Hyun, Executive Director of Korea Smart City Association, Mr. Y.J.Ho, Acting Vice President of Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), and Mr. K.Tae-Ho, Vice President of Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA), and discussed the issues of mutual interest.
On the same day, the Azerbaijani delegation visited the centers of integrated intelligent management of transport of Seoul and Anyang Cities, and got familiarized with the Korean experience.