Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the Speaker of Korea's National Assembly Kim Jin-pyo
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
As part of her official visit to the Republic of Korea, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met with the country’s Speaker of the National Assembly Kim Jin-pyo.
During the meeting, Kim Jin-pyo expressed his confidence that this visit would contribute to the further development of relations between the two countries.
The sides emphasized that economic cooperation occupies an important place in the two countries’ relations.
The parties hailed the steadily increasing trade turnover between the two countries, highlighting the great potential for further strengthening and diversification of economic cooperation.
Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova noted that there are ample opportunities to develop mutually beneficial cooperation in various formats.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova said about 200 Azerbaijani students are currently studying in Korea, adding that there are different international student exchange and dual degree programs between Azerbaijani and Korean universities.
During the conversation, the sides stressed the importance of developing relations in humanitarian area, and discussed the issues of cooperation in the fields of education, science and culture.
The two praised the cooperation between the two countries’ parliaments over the past 2 years and exchanged views on further expansion of relations in this field.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest at the meeting.