In honor of UNESCO’s International Mother Language Day, an event was organized in Dwight School Seoul in the Republic of Korea.
The event was attended by Mrs.Konul Teymurova, spouse of Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Korea.
Mrs. Teymurova informed the participants of the event and school students about Azerbaijan and the historical backround of the Azerbaijani language, the alphabetical changes in Azerbaijan, and talked about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
She also spoke about the achievement made by the Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO and the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva on promotion of the culture and language of Azerbaijan in the world.
Reading the story of the “Pigeon” in the Azerbaijani language from the book of Legends, published by the Altun Book House, she talked about the importance of peace and explained how the white dove has become a symbol of peace.
In addition, Mrs. Teymurova demonstrated an animation film, and read the fairy tale about Tic-Tic in Azerbaijani. Then, the English version of the fairy tale was distributed among the participants, emphasizing the importance of the friendship.
Mrs.Teymurova presented a variety of gifts and flags of Azerbaijan to the students during the Q&A session.