Azerbaijan-Korea Business Forum was held in Seoul.
On 7 June 2023, Azerbaijan-Korea Business Forum was held within the framework of the 3rd Meeting of Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea in Seoul, Korea.
Korean companies operating in IT, energy, construction, engineering, chemical industry, healthcare, pharmaceutical and other fields participated in the Business Forum.
In the speeches, it was emphasized that such events will create new opportunities for the expansion of economic relations and mutual investments between the two countries, furthermore Korean entrepreneurs were informed about the concessions applied in Alat Free Economic Zone, as well as in other industrial and techno parks of Azerbaijan, as well as Korean companies were invited for active cooperation.
During the Forum, the presentations were made by the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region, Alat Free Economic Zone and AZPROMO. During the presentations, the participants were provided with the extensive information about the infrastructure projects implemented in the territories liberated from occupation and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan.
At the event, the questions of Korean entrepreneurs were answered and meetings were held in B2G format.