Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's memory was commemorated in Korea
On December 11, 2023, a commemorative event dedicated to the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, was held in Seoul under the organization of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Korea.
At the event, the dear memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated with a 1-minute silence.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Korea Ramin Hasanov delivered a speech about the irreplaceable role played by Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan's statehood. He emphasized that 2023, which coincides with the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev's birth, is being marked as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in Azerbaijan by the relevant Decree of President Ilham Aliyev.
A short documentary film reflecting the foreign policy activities and diplomatic efforts of the Great Leader was screened.
The event continued with a commemorative concert of works by Azerbaijani and foreign composers performed by Korean musicians Jung Joo Park, Young Kyung Kwon and Bo Bae Yoon.