Korean Importers Association hosted an event on Azerbaijan
Seminar dedicated to Azerbaijan’s business advantages was organized for Korean companies by the Korean Importers Association (KOIMA) in its Seoul-based main office.
Ambassador Ramin Hasanov, who was attending the event, met with Mr. Byung-Kwan Kim, KOIMA Chairman. The sides had productive discussions about KOIMA’s recent buyer’s mission to Azerbaijan, as well as means of fostering Azerbaijani-Korean economic cooperation.
KOIMA Chairman Byung-Kwan Kim gave a welcoming speech at seminar, updated the representatives of Korean companies about the outcomes and successes of visit of Korean delegation to Azerbaijan, and expressed his intention to further boosting Azerbaijani-Korean trade relations.
Azerbaijani Ambassador Ramin Hasanov delivered remarks at the KOIMA-hosted seminar. He briefed the seminar’s participants about Azerbaijan’s economic potential, favorable business and investment climate, as well as foreign trade, and presented investment projects in Azerbaijan’s territories liberated from Armenian occupation.
KOIMA made a comprehensive presentation to inform about Azerbaijan’s commercial opportunities in sectors such as agriculture, food processing, vinification, confectionary, textile and light industry.
Seminar was followed by Q&A session, interactive discussions and networking.